Privacy Policy

Email

When you send us an email you provide us with your name and email address, along with any other information you provide in the body of your email. This information may be shared with persons outside of the Canadian Council for Career Development (herein CCCD) only when they are required to receive this information in order to respond effectively to your query. We retain all email correspondence indefinitely for purposes of improvement based on user feedback.

Privacy Policy

CCCD is committed to ensuring the protection of personal information of our members, stakeholders and users of the http://cccda.org  web site. It is fundamental to the way we work at CCCD in all our relationships, either on or off the Internet: we are committed to keeping personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private.

CCCD’s policy is simple: we collect personal information about you only when you knowingly and willingly provide it, and we will not share or otherwise profit from the distribution of personal data beyond the use it was provided to fulfill.

Our practices conform to the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA – Q830-06). The code consists of ten inter-related principles which are outlined below.

The Ten Privacy Principles
Principle 1 – Accountability
Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes
Principle 3 – Consent
Principle 4 – Limiting Collection
Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Principle 6 – Accuracy
Principle 7 – Safeguarding Customer Information
Principle 8 – Openness
Principle 9 – Customer Access
Principle 10 – Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

Principle 1 – Accountability

CCCD is responsible for all personal information under its control including any personal information disclosed to third parties for processing. CCCD has established policies and procedures to comply with its own privacy code, and has designated one or more persons to be accountable for compliance.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes

CCCD will identify the purposes for collecting personal information; prior to or at the time it is being provided. Personal information will not be used for a purpose not previously identified without further individual consent, unless the new purpose is required by law.

Principle 3 – Consent

The knowledge and consent of the customer are required for the collection, use or disclosure of customer information, except where that information is depersonalized for generic demographic analysis.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by CCCD.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6 – Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Safeguarding Customer Information

CCCD protects personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 – Openness

CCCD will make specific information about its personal information management policies and practices readily available to any member of the general public.

Principle 9 – Customer Access

Upon request, CCCD will inform individuals of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and provide access to that information. An individual shall be able to verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that it be amended, as appropriate.

Principle 10 – Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

CCCD will provide procedures to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about policies and practices relating to the handling of personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files transferred to your hard drive by a web server. Because cookies only contain text, they cannot transmit a virus or damage your system. They are commonly used to determine return visitors to a site, record your preferences, shopping cart activity, registration information, pages viewed or items purchased.

CCCD only uses cookies to allow users to maintain a logged in state when accessing CCCD web services or private member areas. No personal information is involved in providing this feature.

You have the option to set your browser to either accept cookies openly, to notify you before accepting cookies, or to refuse cookies altogether.

Member Confidentiality

Staff of CCCD are required to sign a “Confidentiality Agreement” that ensures the confidential handling of business information. This agreement demonstrates our commitment, both collectively and as individuals, to protecting the confidentiality of information held by the company, including specifically, “user information.”

Limitation of Liability

Complete confidentiality and security is not yet possible over the Internet. Internet use and communication is subject to interception, loss and alteration. On whichever site you provide personal information, it is possible for a third party to view that information. It is not surprising, for example, that messages to newsgroups have resulted in unsolicited email from spammers. You acknowledge and agree that CCCD shall not be responsible for any damages you may suffer as a result of the transmission of confidential or sensitive information over the Internet, and that all such communications will be at your own risk.

Contact Us

We hope you find this statement informative and clear. Please email us at information@ccdf.ca  with any questions or requests for further information. Or, if you prefer, contact us in writing, at:

The Canadian Council for Career Development

c/o The Canadian Career Development Foundation

202-119 Ross Ave.

Ottawa, Ontario

K1Z 6L7

Individuals can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada in writing at the address provided.

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
or email to: info@privcom.gc.ca
website: http://www.privcom.gc.ca/

Updates

CCCD reserves the right to update and amend this policy as it’s deemed necessary or appropriate to do so. Please check back often to be apprised of any changes. This version was updated on May 2, 2012.